USEFUL INFORMATION

 

Certain services offered by Selfstore may be accessed by registered users only.

Registered users acknowledge that by using the services of selfstore.hu, they accept to be bound by the provisions defined in the act on the protection of personal data and the disclosure of information of public interest and other relevant legislation in force, and at the same time accept without reservations the terms and condition specified in the Privacy Policy. Information recorded during registration will be handled strictly confidentially, and protected from unauthorized access.
The purpose of data management: identify and differentiate registered users.

The legal grounds of data management: voluntary consent of the data subject.
The scope of data management: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.

By browsing on the website, you also provide data. Data provision is made partly automatically, partly when completing the forms and questionnaires on the website, requesting a quotation or a return call, or subscribing to our newsletters.

By visiting our website, you agree to provide data to the website manager, and acknowledge that the voluntary provision of the required personal data is a precondition of visiting certain websites. If you decide not to provide the requested personal data, you may not gain access to certain services of the website. Registered users must also acknowledge that they may decide on the disclosure of certain personal data.
Saját Raktár Kft. (registered seat: HU-1119 Budapest, Hadak útja 7-9.) as the operator of selfstore.hu hereby declares that the personal data and information provided by the users of the web portal will be managed by Saját Raktár Kft. – hereinafter referred to as the Data Handler (registered seat: HU-1119 Budapest, Hadak útja 7-9.) – as data handler in accordance with the provisions relating to data protection.

On behalf of Saját Raktár Kft., the Data Handler shall ensure that visitors to the website may gain access to, edit or complete their personal data through the same communicational channels and by using the same services through which their personal data were previously provided. In this way, we would like to ensure that the personal data of our users will always be updated, accurate, and timely. Should a user request to cancel his/her personal data from our system (and at the same time undertake that from the moment of cancellation, he/she will not be able to use those services, or to use the services in the same manner for which the personal data are required), we will fulfil such requests permanently and without delay. Registered users shall submit such requests to the email address selfstore@selfstore.hu.

Simultaneously with registration to our website you also acknowledge that the system creates log files on users’ activity (including which pages the registered user viewed or what he/she did there), and your IP address will also be recorded. Such log files will be stored for a period of 3 months from creation, following which time they will be automatically deleted from the system.

Simultaneously with registration to our website you also accept to receive information about the services and latest discount rates of Selfstore, news on the company, information relating to storage unit rental and moving and other news, which will be sent to your contact (email address) provided.

Simultaneously with registration to our website you also acknowledge that as the operator of selfstore.hu, we make all possible efforts to protect your personal data from any unauthorized, third-party access; nevertheless, if unauthorized access is granted due to unavoidable circumstances beyond our control, we will be released from any liability for damage.

We assume no liability for the content of the website, for any data, information or statement which are made available on or through the website, including but not limited to the accuracy, timeliness, validity, completeness, fitness for purpose, reliability and grounding thereof. Declarations and statements displayed on the website shall not qualify as obligations. You agree that information downloaded and obtained from or through the website may be used on a voluntary basis, at your sole discretion and exclusively at your own risk.

Saját Raktár Kft. preserves the right to modify the content of the website at any time without restrictions or prior notification, and to terminate or suspend any service offered.

Saját Raktár Kft. collects data that are suitable for physically contacting the users only if the nature of the services makes it essential. Saját Raktár Kft. will use the data obtained exclusively for the purposes previously approved by the user – with certain exceptions specified by law – and will under no circumstances disclose such data to any third party.

The services offered by selfstore.hu include several connection points (links), which direct users to the websites of other service providers, over which we have no influence. Therefore, Saját Raktár Kft. assumes no liability for such links or data displayed on such websites, nor for damages arising from visiting or using such websites.
Certain services place a unique identifier, so-called “cookie” on our users’ computer. Cookies are exclusively used to help to identify the users, and are not used for any other purposes. Refusal by the user to accept cookies is no obstacle to using the services of the website. The only exception is when Saját Raktár Kft. provides the user with information to the contrary.

Our users may use the public communication channels (including forums, for instance) which form part of our services on their own responsibility. The user making a comment will be the copyright owner of the respective comment. We will manage such data that are suitable for contacting users requesting communication services with the greatest care, strictly confidentially, and protect such data from any unauthorized, third-party access – with certain exceptions specified by law.

Visitors to the websites of Saját Raktár Kft. which require registration shall provide real data that represent the actual status upon registration. Saját Raktár Kft. bears no liability for any unauthorized use of personal data during the registration process.

The registering party acknowledges that he/she shall undertake liability for the contents he/she shares. This rule particularly applies to the disclosure of documents containing personal data (eg. photo, sound), or other data management processes relating to such documents, for which processes the prior approval of the party involved is necessary. Obtaining such approval is the user’s responsibility.

If a registered user cancels his/ her profile or if the profile is cancelled, certain parts of the shared content – without indicating names – will still remain available.

The official data protection register number of Saját Raktár Kft. is 40136

The data management processes relating to the portal www.selfstore.hu of Saját Raktár Kft. are based on a voluntary basis.

Saját Raktár Kft. hereby issues its principles relating to data protection and data management (by taking the relevant provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information into consideration), by which the company expressed its commitments to be bound. Saját Raktár Kft. assumes the obligation to ensure that each data management process relating to its activities is in compliance with the requirements specified in this document and the relevant legislation in force.

Provisions relating to the data that is requirements relating to automated processing of personal data:
a) data may be acquired and processed only in a fair and lawful manner;
b) data may be stored only for defined and lawful purposes and may not be used in any other manner;
c) the data must be proportional to the purpose of their storage and must correspond to such purpose, and may not extend beyond that scope;
d) the data shall be accurate and timely if necessary;
e) the method of storing data must be such that allows for identifying the data subject only for the period necessary for the purpose of storing the data;
f) personal data may not be processed by automated means if they relate to racial origin, political views, religious or other beliefs, health, sexual life, except special safeguards are provided by Hungarian law. This provision also applies to personal data relating to judicial decisions;
g) appropriate security measures shall be taken for the protection of personal data stored in automated data files against accidental or unauthorised destruction or accidental loss as well as against unauthorised access, alteration or dissemination;
e) personal data may be handled only for a specific purpose, in order to exercise a right or fulfil an obligation. Data handling must correspond to this purpose in all its stages. Data may be acquired and processed only in a fair and lawful manner;
f) only personal data that are indispensable for implementing the purpose of data handling and suitable for achieving this purpose may be handled, and the data handling may take place only to the extent and for the period necessary for implementing the purpose;
g) throughout the data handling process, personal data shall be classified as such until its connection with the data subject can be restored. The connection with the data subject can be restored if the data controller has the technical conditions required for restoration;
h) it has to be ensured during the data handling process that the data are accurate, complete and – if required for the purpose of data handling – updated, and that the data subject is only identifiable for the time required for data handling.


Additional guarantee provisions in protection of the data subject:
The persons concerned have the right to
a) be informed about the automated file of personal data, the main purposes of such a file, as well as the identity and usual place of residence or registered office of the person handling the data file;
b) be informed about whether their personal data are stored in an automated data file and to be informed about such data in a form comprehensible for them at regular intervals and without excessive delay or cost;
c) have such data corrected or deleted in justified cases, in the simplest and most quickly feasible way;
d) legal remedy if their information requests or, in justified cases, communication, correction or deletion requests are not fulfilled. Upon the request of the person concerned, the data handler shall provide information about the data handled by him or the data, processed by a data processor assigned by the data handler, the purpose, legal basis and duration of data handling, the name and address (registered office) of the data processor and the data processor’s activities related to data handling, and about who received or receive the data and for what purpose. The data handler must provide the information in writing, in an easily understandable form, within the shortest time from submitting the request but no later than within 30 days. If the rights of the person concerned are infringed he may bring action before a court against the data handler. The data handler must indemnify other persons for damage caused to them by the unauthorised handling of data of a person concerned or violating the requirements of technical data protection. The data handler shall be liable to the person concerned for damage caused by the data processor as well. The data handler shall be released from liability if he proves that the damage was caused by an inevitable reason outside of the scope of data handling. No indemnification shall be paid to the extent that the damage was caused by the aggrieved party’s wilful misconduct or gross negligence.

Personal data may be processed if
a) the person concerned consents to it, or
b) it is required by law or - based on an authorisation granted by law and within the scope defined therein - by a decree of a local municipality. Laws may order the publication of personal data – by expressly specifying the scope of data – for the public interest. In all other cases, publication requires the concerned person’s consent, and for special data, a written consent from the person concerned. In case of doubt it shall be presumed that the person concerned has not given his/her consent. The consent of the person concerned shall be deemed to be given in respect of data disclosed by that person in a public appearance or data delivered by him/her for the purpose of publication.
c.) personal data may also be handled if it is not possible to obtain the consent of the person concerned or if the costs of doing so would be excessively high, and handling of the personal data
c.a) is necessary to fulfil legal obligations applicable to the data handler, or
c.b) is necessary to enforce the rightful interest of the data handler or a third party, and the enforcement of such interests is proportionate to the restrictions pertaining to the right to the protection of the personal data.

Should the person concerned be unable to provide his/her consent because of his/her incapacity to act or other circumstances beyond his/her control, the personal data of the data subject may be handled during the period in which consent is unavailable, to protect his/her own or others’ vital interests, as well as to the extent required to avert and prevent direct risks posing a threat to the lives, corporal integrity or property of persons.

If personal data was recorded with the consent of the data subject, the data handler may – unless otherwise provided by law – also handle the data recorded

a) to fulfil his/her relevant legal obligations, or
b) to enforce the rightful interest of the data handler or a third party if the enforcement of these interests are proportionate to restrictions pertaining to the protection of personal data without having to secure any additional special consent, even after the data subject withdraws their consent.

The data subject is entitled to object to the handling of his/her personal data
a) if the personal data have to be handled or transferred exclusively to fulfil the legal obligations of the data handler, or to enforce the rightful interests of the data handler, the data recipient or a third party except in the case of mandatory data handling;
b) if the personal data is used or transferred directly for business benefits, public opinion surveys or the purposes of scientific research; or
c) in other cases specified by relevant legislation.


Data handling linked to a purpose:
Personal data may be handled only for a specific purpose, in order to exercise a right or fulfil an obligation. Data handling must correspond to this purpose in all its stages. Only personal data that are indispensable for implementing the purpose of data handling and suitable for achieving this purpose may be handled, and the data handling may take place only to the extent and for the period necessary for implementing the purpose.

Data security:
The data handler or the data processor in its scope of activities assume the obligation to ensure data security, and to take technical and organisational measures and develop procedural rules, which ensure that the data recorded, stored and/or handled are protected to the extent required for enforcing the applicable laws and prevent any damage to, destruction, deletion, unauthorised use, disclosure and unauthorised modification of the data. Data – in particular personal data qualified as state secret or official secret – shall be protected against unauthorised access, alteration, dissemination or deletion, or against loss or destruction.

Legal remedy:
The data subject is entitled to initiate legal proceedings if his/her data rights are infringed, and the the data recipient is also entitled to turn to the courts and initiate proceedings against the data handler in cases of objection by the data subject to handling of his/her data. The courts shall take immediate action in such cases. The data handler shall be obliged to prove that the data has been controlled in compliance with the relevant legislation.

General principles applicable to handling personal data:
Saját Raktár Kft. assumes the obligation to publish a clear and unambiguous alert prior to recording, registering and handling any data of the registered users of www.selfstore.hu, informing the registered users about the method, purpose and principles of data registration. In addition, in all cases where data recording, handling and registration are not required by law, Saját Raktár Kft. shall warn visitors about the voluntary nature of data provision. For mandatory data provision, the legal rule ordering the handling of data must also be specified. The person concerned must be informed about the purpose of data handling and about who will handle or process data. Information about data handling is deemed to take place also by legal requirement of recording data by transmission from existing data handling or combination.

In all cases where Saját Raktár Kft. wishes to use already provided data for a purpose that differs from the purpose of the original data registration it shall inform the persons concerned about this and obtain their express prior consent, or grant an opportunity for them to prohibit data use.

During recording and handling of data, Saját Raktár Kft. shall in every case respect the restrictions defined under the general principles, and electronically inform the person concerned on its activities upon the person’s request. Saját Raktár Kft. assumes the obligation not to impose any detrimental consequences on users who refuse to provide data that is not mandatory.

Saját Raktár Kft. assumes the obligation to ensure data security, and will take technical and organisational measures and develop procedural rules, which ensure that the data recorded, stored and/or handled are protected to the extent required for enforcing the applicable laws and prevent any damage to, destruction, deletion, unauthorised use, disclosure and unauthorised modification of the data. Furthermore, Saját Raktár Kft. assumes the obligation to warn any third parties to whom it may transmit or provide data to fulfil the same obligations.

Location where the data are stored: dedicated servers installed in the server room in the registered seat of Saját Raktár Kft with 24-hour protection.

The official data protection register number of Saját Raktár Kft. is 40136